PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction
At Capax Legal (ABN 46 628 091 733, also referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ herein), we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Personal information we collect and hold
2.1 Personal information means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
2.2 Personal Information we may collect about you includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, contact details, information about your employment or financial situation and information about your legal matter or enquiry.

3. Collection and storage of personal information
3.1 We collect personal information in various ways including conferences, through written correspondence (such as emails, letters, faxes or text messages), over the telephone, via our website www.capaxlegal.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources or from third parties.
3.2 We hold personal information in hard copies or electronic files.

4. Purposes for collection
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to provide and improve our services, to manage our relationships with our clients, to otherwise run our business or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

5. Access
5.1 You may request in writing access to your personal information held by us by using our contact details below.
5.2 We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period and give access to the information in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This will be subject to some exceptions permitted under the Privacy Act.
5.3 We may charge a reasonable fee for locating and give access to your personal information.

6. Correction
6.1 You may seek the correction of your personal information in writing by contacting us using the contact details below.
6.2 If we receive a request for correction from you, we will respond to the request within a reasonable period with no charge and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

7. Complaints
7.1 If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.
7.2 We will consider and respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.

8. Disclosure to overseas recipients
We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients when such disclosure is required to provide our services to you or to comply with our legal obligations.

9. Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy at our discretion. A current version is available on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 June 2017.

10. Our contact details
If you have any queries about this privacy policy or wish to contact us for any other reason in relation to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.
Mail: Privacy Officer, Capax Legal, S704, North Tower, 1-5 Railway Street, Chatswood NSW 2067
E-mail: info@capaxlegal.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 8005 7255
Facsimile: +61 2 9012 0882